Wesleyan Society Honor Roll

The Wesleyan Society recognizes donors who have made gifts to The Excellence Fund at Virginia Wesleyan University. The Excellence Fund provides our students with every experience that makes a liberal arts education at Virginia Wesleyan valuable and unique, including annual scholarships, academic initiatives, library and technology resources, student life and athletic programs. Membership in the Wesleyan Society is available at many levels.

If you wish to have your name removed or to be listed anonymously, please contact Lori Harris, Executive Director of Annual Giving and Alumni Relations, at excellencefund@vwu.edu.

Gifts made July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

View our 2016-2017 Wesleyan Society Honor Roll of Donors

Bell Tower ($50,000 +)

  • Jane P. Batten H’06
  • Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation
  • Virginia Conference of the United Methodist Church
  • Virginia Foundation for Independent Colleges

Founder ($25,000 - $49,999)

  • David and Susan Goode
  • Vince and Suzanne Mastracco
  • D. Henry H’07 and Eleanor Watts
  • Costas and Myrtle Maroulis Trust

Chairman ($15,000- $24,999)

  • Charles and Elizabeth Bain Trust
  • George and Sue Birdsong/Birdsong Corporation
  • Gary D. ’79 H’16 and Deborah L. Bonnewell
  • Roy E. Hendrix
  • Louis and Prudence Ryan
  • Lee ’85 and Lara Stevenson
  • VuBay Foundation

Trustee ($10,000 - $14,999)

  • S. Frank Blocker, Jr.
  • O.L. and Carol Everett
  • Dale and Gwen Foley
  • Margaret A. Foreman*
  • Wendell and Martha Franklin
  • William W. Granger
  • Louis S. and Mary C. Haddad
  • Hourigan Construction
  • David and Kay Kaufman
  • John F. Malbon
  • Norfolk Southern Foundation
  • Rod and Cindy ’14 Rodriguez
  • Conrad M. and Anne B. Shumadine
  • Susan Torma ’72  and Tom Beverly
  • George (Chip) Tsantes ’83

Director ($5,000 - $7,499)

  • Anonymous
  • Thomas C. and Betty Broyles
  • Robert H. and Nancy T. DeFord
  • Delta Air Lines
  • Ron and Cindy Kramer
  • John and Carol Lingo
  • The Honorable Deborah M. Paxson ’75 and Michael Brewer
  • Jon and Tracie Pruden
  • Richard and Robin Ray
  • Alan Shaw
  • United Methodist Foundation of Western Pennsylvania

Fellow ($3,000 - $4,999)

  • Macon F.* and Joan P. H’10 Brock
  • Howard P. Kern
  • Tim and Judy O’Rourke
  • William Spain ’79

Scholar ($2,000 - $2,999)

  • Alice A. Clarke
  • J. Rodney Duckworth ’94
  • Jim T. and Jane K. Eilertsen
  • William J. Fanney
  • Jesse ’72 and Mary Fanshaw
  • Maria L.Q. Garcia ’18 and Michael Braun
  • William H. George
  • Larry and Mary Lou Hultgren
  • Jones Printing Services
  • KPMG
  • Oriana McKinnon
  • Harry T. and Calvert* Lester
  • Scott and Annie Miller
  • Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
  • Rotary Club of Cape Henry
  • Charla Lee Smith-Worley ’72
  • Michael J. White ’81
  • Bill ’82 and Karla Williard

Leader ($1,000 - $1,999)

  • Hawes ’73 and Karen Adams
  • Robert E. Anderson ’72
  • J. Tim Bailey ’83
  • Clay H. Barr
  • Linda W. Byrd ’71
  • Robert and Marilyn Casey
  • John and Joyce Clarke
  • Thomas E. Coleman ’01
  • Bobby ’90 and Julie Collenberg
  • Janine M. Collins ’82
  • Spencer and Debra Combos
  • Jim Cooper
  • Reginald Corinaldi and Angela Mercer
  • Aris and Jacqueline Delianides
  • R. C. Dickerson Family Fund of the Hampton Roads Community Foundation
  • Jim and Katheryn Driscoll
  • Mort and M.E. Gamble
  • J. Samuel Glasscock
  • Joe ’94 and Lori ’94 Harris
  • Lynette P. Harris ’78
  • Kathy Merlock Jackson
  • Kelly Jackson ’84
  • Tracy Kessler-Keller ’04
  • Eric and Amy ’89 Klann
  • Robert and Carole Leitgeb
  • Mavis N. McKenley ’11
  • Emily S. Miles
  • Tim ’91 and Jennifer Munford
  • Marie I. Nicolo ’96
  • Deborah E. Otis
  • Michael and Shannon Peters
  • Gary Richardson/R.D. Lambert & Son, Inc.
  • Starr Hill/Red Light Fund of the Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
  • Suzanne Savage
  • Charles H. Sullivan ’80
  • David Sutherland ’73
  • Ron Swan ’77
  • Thomas W. Taylor ’00
  • Karen L. Thomas ’88
  • John and Elizabeth Trinder
  • Ken and Larissa Trinder
  • Hector and Keisha Vasquez
  • Verizon Foundation
  • Wayne Wilbanks/Wilbanks, Smith and Thomas Asset Management, LLC
  • Barbara Parramore Wool ’83

Partner ($750 - $999)

  • Dominion Foundation
  • G&W Gifts and Awards
  • Daniel A. Mason ’88
  • Sylvia Schelly

Member ($500 - $749)

  • Bob and Pam Anderson
  • Julie Anderson ’96
  • Joseph and Amelia ’77 Ball
  • Bob Barry/Kaufman and Canoles
  • Howard ’82 and Pamela ’83 Bartner
  • Clara P. Basnight ’72
  • Jean C. Basnight
  • Sandi S. Billy
  • James M. Boyd ’84
  • Jennifer Smith Boyd ’94
  • Melissa Burroughs ’86
  • Glenn and Mary ’86 Canter
  • Matthew S. Chester ’01
  • Jeb and Beth ’98 Clarke
  • Chad and Donna Coerse
  • Andrew and Kelly Cordova
  • Paul E. Davies ’94
  • Leslie Davis ’78 and Robert Suppa
  • James and Heather Egan
  • Ernie and Holly Espejo
  • Jaime and Hilda Esquivel
  • Gary and Jeanie Fitzgibbon
  • Robert ’00 and Courtney ’01 Gillikin
  • Rodney Glover and Linda Thomas-Glover
  • Glynn F. Goodrich ’82
  • Peter and Laura Griffin
  • Donna L. Hall ’92
  • Isabelle L. Hallam
  • Katherine C. Hamilton ’85/W.C. Carpenter LLC
  • Ronald L. Hardman/LPL Financial
  • Larry Horvath and Dell Young '74
  • Harold and Delwyn ’74 Hutto
  • John and Laura Jackson
  • Jack and Suzanne ’77 Jacobson
  • Jean Jenkins ’89
  • Collin and Kimberli Jones
  • Doane and Kathie ’78 Kelly
  • Andrew and Julie ’82 Kissell
  • Carol M. Konze ’99
  • Dick and Jennifer ’76 Lamb
  • Donald and Vicki Lehner
  • Alan and Mary Beth Lerch
  • D. Barry and Phillipa ’78 Lipscomb
  • William and Monique Lubick
  • Tom and Susan Mercer
  • Dufferin and Gina McConnell
  • Robert S. Miller
  • Keith and Meredith Moore
  • John and Pollie ’89 Morison
  • Diane E. Najera ’72
  • John B. Peters
  • Hubert Pincon and Shelia Saliba-Pincon
  • Laurie Regelbrugge
  • Claude and Michelle Reid
  • Jeanne Polizos Ross
  • William and Lynn Ruehlmann
  • Lorrie Saunders ’79
  • Lucinda ’01 and Wirt Shinault
  • Edward B. Snyder
  • Albert and Gilda Solomon
  • Dory and Ann Marie Solomon
  • Dale Sparks
  • Stephen Staman
  • Jayne Sullivan
  • David W. Waggoner
  • Craig S. Wansink
  • Willis S. White, Jr.
  • Eric and Tiffany Williams
  • Doug ’86 and Cindy ’86 Wilson
  • Councilman Barclay Winn/Winn Nursery of Virginia, Inc.
  • Wesley and Elise Wright
  • Michael and Amanda ’71 Yoder

 

*Deceased