Wesleyan Society Honor Roll

The Wesleyan Society recognizes donors who have made gifts to The Excellence Fund at Virginia Wesleyan University. The Excellence Fund provides our students with every experience that makes a liberal arts education at Virginia Wesleyan valuable and unique, including annual scholarships, academic initiatives, library and technology resources, student life and athletic programs. Membership in the Wesleyan Society is available at many levels.

If you wish to have your name removed or to be listed anonymously, please contact Lori Harris, Executive Director of Annual Giving and Alumni Relations, at excellencefund@vwu.edu.

Gifts made July 1, 2017 – May 31, 2018

View our 2016-2017 Wesleyan Society Honor Roll of Donors

Bell Tower ($50,000 +)

  • Jane P. Batten H’06
  • Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation
  • Virginia Conference of the United Methodist Church
  • Virginia Foundation for Independent Colleges

Founder ($25,000 - $49,999)

  • David and Susan Goode
  • Vince and Suzanne Mastracco
  • D. Henry H’07 and Eleanor Watts
  • Costas and Myrtle Maroulis Trust

Chairman ($15,000- $24,999)

  • Charles and Elizabeth Bain Trust
  • George and Sue Birdsong/Birdsong Corporation
  • Gary D. ’79 H’16 and Deborah L. Bonnewell
  • Roy E. Hendrix
  • Louis and Prudence Ryan
  • Lee ’85 and Lara Stevenson

Trustee ($10,000 - $14,999)

  • S. Frank Blocker, Jr.
  • Dale and Gwen Foley
  • Margaret A. Foreman*
  • Wendell and Martha Franklin
  • Louis S. and Mary C. Haddad
  • Hourigan Construction
  • David and Kay Kaufman
  • John F. Malbon
  • Norfolk Southern Foundation
  • Conrad M. and Anne B. Shumadine
  • Susan Torma ’72  and Tom Beverly
  • George (Chip) Tsantes ’83

Director ($5,000 - $7,499)

  • Anonymous
  • Thomas C. and Betty Broyles
  • Robert H. and Nancy T. DeFord
  • Delta Air Lines
  • Ron and Cindy Kramer
  • John and Carol Lingo
  • The Honorable Deborah M. Paxson ’75 and Michael Brewer
  • Jon and Tracie Pruden
  • Richard and Robin Ray
  • United Methodist Foundation of Western Pennsylvania

Fellow ($3,000 - $4,999)

  • Macon F.* and Joan P. H’10 Brock
  • Howard P. Kern
  • Tim and Judy O’Rourke
  • William Spain ’79

Scholar ($2,000 - $2,999)

  • Alice A. Clarke
  • J. Rodney Duckworth ’94
  • Jim T. and Jane K. Eilertsen
  • William J. Fanney
  • Maria L.Q. Garcia ’18 and Michael Braun
  • William H. George
  • Larry and Mary Lou Hultgren
  • KPMG
  • Oriana McKinnon
  • Scott and Annie Miller
  • Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
  • Rotary Club of Cape Henry
  • Michael J. White ’81
  • Bill ’82 and Karla Williard

Leader ($1,000 - $1,999)

  • Robert E. Anderson ’72
  • J. Tim Bailey ’83
  • Clay H. Barr
  • Linda W. Byrd ’71
  • Robert and Marilyn Casey
  • John and Joyce Clarke
  • Thomas E. Coleman ’01
  • Bobby ’90 and Julie Collenberg
  • Spencer and Debra Combos
  • Jim Cooper
  • Reginald Corinaldi and Angela Mercer
  • Aris and Jacqueline Delianides
  • R. C. Dickerson Family Fund of the Hampton Roads Community Foundation
  • Jim and Katheryn Driscoll
  • Jesse ’72 and Mary Fanshaw
  • Mort and M.E. Gamble
  • J. Samuel Glasscock
  • Joe ’94 and Lori ’94 Harris
  • Lynette P. Harris ’78
  • Kelly Jackson ’84
  • Tracy Kessler-Keller ’04
  • Eric and Amy ’89 Klann
  • Robert and Carole Leitgeb
  • Mavis N. McKenley ’11
  • Emily S. Miles
  • Tim ’91 and Jennifer Munford
  • Marie I. Nicolo ’96
  • Deborah E. Otis
  • Michael and Shannon Peters
  • Starr Hill/Red Light Fund of the Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
  • Suzanne Savage
  • David Sutherland ’73
  • Thomas W. Taylor ’00
  • Karen L. Thomas ’88
  • Hector and Keisha Vasquez
  • Verizon Foundation
  • Wayne Wilbanks/Wilbanks, Smith and Thomas Asset Management, LLC
  • Barbara Parramore Wool ’83

Partner ($750 - $999)

  • Dominion Foundation
  • G&W Gifts and Awards
  • Sylvia Schelly

Member ($500 - $749)

  • Bob and Pam Anderson
  • Julie Anderson ’96
  • Joseph and Amelia ’77 Ball
  • Clara P. Basnight ’72
  • Jean C. Basnight
  • Sandi S. Billy
  • Jennifer Smith Boyd ’94
  • Glenn and Mary ’86 Canter
  • Jeb and Beth ’98 Clarke
  • Chad and Donna Coerse
  • Andrew and Kelly Cordova
  • Paul E. Davies ’94
  • Leslie Davis ’78 and Robert Suppa
  • James and Heather Egan
  • Ernie and Holly Espejo
  • Jaime and Hilda Esquivel
  • Gary and Jeanie Fitzgibbon
  • Robert ’00 and Courtney ’01 Gillikin
  • Rodney Glover and Linda Thomas-Glover
  • Glynn F. Goodrich ’82
  • Peter and Laura Griffin
  • Isabelle L. Hallam
  • Katherine C. Hamilton ’85/W.C. Carpenter LLC
  • Ronald L. Hardman/LPL Financial
    Larry Horvath and Dell Young '74
  • John and Laura Jackson
  • Jack and Suzanne ’77 Jacobson
  • Jean Jenkins ’89
  • Collin and Kimberli Jones
  • Andrew and Julie ’82 Kissell
  • Carol M. Konze ’99
  • Donald and Vicki Lehner
  • Alan and Mary Beth Lerch
  • William and Monique Lubick
  • Tom and Susan Mercer
  • Dufferin and Gina McConnell
  • Keith and Meredith Moore
  • Diane E. Najera ’72
  • John B. Peters
  • Hubert Pincon and Shelia Saliba-Pincon
  • Laurie Regelbrugge
  • Claude and Michelle Reid
  • Joanne M. Renn
  • Jeanne Polizos Ross
  • William and Lynn Ruehlmann
  • Robert ’92 and Amy Scott
  • Lucinda ’01 and Wirt Shinault
  • Edward B. Snyder
  • Albert and Gilda Solomon
  • Dory and Ann Marie Solomon
  • Dale Sparks
  • Stephen Staman
  • Jayne Sullivan
  • David W. Waggoner
  • Craig S. Wansink
  • Willis S. White, Jr.
  • Tiffany S. Williams
  • Doug ’86 and Cindy ’86 Wilson
  • Councilman Barclay Winn/Winn Nursery of Virginia, Inc.
  • John and Karen Winslow
  • Wesley and Elise Wright

 

*Deceased