Wesleyan Society Honor Roll of Donors

The Wesleyan Society Honor Roll of Donors recognizes gifts of $500 or more to The Excellence Fund. The Excellence Fund provides our growing number of students with high-impact, independent learning experiences like undergraduate research, internships and study-away opportunities. These programs enhance our curriculum and develop transferable skills that will benefit our students for years to come.

Gifts made July 1, 2020 – April 30, 2021


Hawes N. ’73 and Karen Adams
Janet L. Adams ’90
AMG National Trust Bank
American Red Cross of Southeastern Virginia/Michelle E. Young
American Red Cross of Virginia
Aramark
J. Tim Bailey ’83
Joseph and Amelia ’77 Ball
Clara P. Basnight ’72
Jane P. Batten H’06
Susan Torma ’72/H’21 and Tom Beverly
Block Roofing Corporation
George Y. Birdsong H’16/Birdsong Charitable Foundation
Gary ’79/H’16 and Deborah Bonnewell
Thomas C. Broyles
Linda Byrd ’71
Ferdinand and Brandi ’14/’19 Calica
Cape Henry Collegiate
Robert T. and Marilyn T. Casey
Caterpillar Foundation
Charles W. Bain Trust Fund
Cecil and Julie Chatman
Alice A. Clarke
John P. Clarke
James E. Cooper
Andrew and Kelly Cordova
Cox Communications
Davenport & Company of Virginia, Inc.
Leslie Davis ’78
Robert H. and Nancy T. DeFord
Lisa Edenfield
Delta Airlines Foundation
Department of Motor Vehicles
J. Rodney Duckworth ’94
Joyce and Loran Easter
James T. and Jane K. Eilertsen
William J. Fanney
Jesse ’72 and Mary Fanshaw
Linda Ferguson
Eugenia W. Ferrell*
Gregory ’97 and Shannon ’98 Freedland
Susan and David H’17 Goode
Glynn ’82 and Sheryl Goodrich
Sharon S. Goodwyn
Granger Insurance Agency Inc.
Jane M. Gresham
Peter and Laura Griffin
Kimberley and Theodore Hammer
Hasbro, Inc.
Ronald and Martha Hardman
Joe ’94 and Lori ’94 Harris
Lynette Harris ’78
Robert and Camilla Harrod
Michael ’73 and Deborah Heaney
John and Carole ’88 Heller
Robert Hermanns ’85
Hourigan Construction
Michele Hylton
Kelly T. Jackson ’84
Jean Jenkins ’89
Jones Printing
David L. Kaufman H’19
Daniel and Kristen Kasprow
Howard and Suzanne Kern
Karla Kincannon ’76/H’18 and James Noseworthy

Andrew and Julie H. ’82 Kissell
Amy G. ’89 and Eric Klann
Carol Anne Konze ’99
Sharon K. Laderberg
Steve ’94 and Kelley ’94 Latta
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation
John E. and Carol D. Lingo
John F. and Harriet Malbon
Costas and Myrtle Maroulis Trust
Vincent J. and Suzanne Mastracco
Matt Roenker Insurance, Inc.
Dufferin and Gina McConnell
Robert W. McFarland
Wayne and Mavis ’11 McKenley
Oriana M. McKinnon
Scott D. and Annie Miller
Milton and Ron Kramer Family Philanthropic Fund
Keith and Meredith Moore
Marie I. Nicolo ’96
Norfolk Southern Foundation
Eric ’94 and Laura Nyman
Deb Otis
Tassos J. Paphites ’79
The Honorable Deborah M. Paxson ’75 and Michael Brewer
Troy Pepito
Pepsi-Cola Bottling, Co.
James W. Perkins Memorial Trust
PRA Group
Jon and Tracie Pruden
L.H. and Jane Puckett
Robin D. Ray
Louis F. and Prudence Ryan
Maynard and Kathryn Schaus
Sylvia Schelly
Isabelle L. Shannon-Hallam
Alan H. Shaw
Lucinda ’01 and Wirt Shinault
James and Elizabeth Shumadine
William J. Spain ’79
Jayne E. Sullivan
David M. Sutherland ’73
Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.
Thomas W. Taylor ’00
Texas Instruments Foundation
Tidewater Jewish Foundation, Inc.
Top Guard, Inc.
United Methodist Foundation of Western Pennsylvania
Virginia Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church
Virginia Department of Health
Virginia Foundation for Independent Colleges
Virginia Port Authority/ Joseph Ruddy ’83
Randi Vogel ’96/Hunt Club Farm
VuBay Foundation
Walmart
Anthony and Toshia Walters
Craig Wansink and Nancy Chapman
D. Henry H’07 and Eleanor Watts
Michael J. White ’81
Wayne F. Wilbanks
Douglas ’86 and Cynthia ’86 Wilson
Martha Jo Wilson
Barclay C. Winn/Winn Nursery of Virginia
Wesley and Elise H. Wright
Dell Young ’74 and Larry Horvath

*deceased