Coronavirus (COVID-19) Information

Wesleyan Society Honor Roll of Donors

The Wesleyan Society Honor Roll of Donors recognizes gifts of $500 or more to The Excellence Fund. The Excellence Fund provides our growing number of students with high-impact, independent learning experiences like undergraduate research, internships and study-away opportunities. These programs enhance our curriculum and develop transferable skills that will benefit our students for years to come.

Gifts made July 1, 2020 – December 31, 2021


  • Janet L. Adams '90
  • AMG National Trust Bank
  • Aquawear
  • J. Timothy Bailey '83
  • Joseph and Amelia '77 Ball
  • Clara P. Basnight '72
  • Jane P. Batten H'06
  • Beazly Foundation, Inc.
  • Michael Beiter
  • Susan Torma '72/H'21 and Tom Beverly
  • Mark and Jennifer Bible
  • George Y. Birdsong H'16/Birdsong Charitable Foundation
  • Bojangles
  • Gary D. '79/H'16 and Deborah Bonnewell
  • Joan P. Brock H'10
  • Thomas C. Broyles
  • John S. '95 and Adrianna '94 Burton
  • Linda W. Byrd '71
  • Charles Wesley Bain Fund
  • Mary Lou Carter
  • Robert and Marilyn Casey
  • Cecil and Julie Chatman
  • Alice A. Clarke
  • Kelly Cordova, MBA '21
  • Heather '04 and Emily '09 Daiger-Campbell
  • Davenport & Company of Virginia, Inc.
  • Leslie Davis '78
  • Robert H. and Nancy T. DeFord
  • Department of Motor Vehicles
  • R. & C Dickerson Family Fund
  • Eugene and Margaret DiLorenzo
  • J. Rodney Duckworth '94
  • Andrea Dukes '92
  • Either Ore Jewelers Strawbridge
  • O.L. “Butch” and Carol Everett
  • William J. Fanney
  • Linda Ferguson
  • R. Sean Flynn
  • First Atlantic Restoration
  • Wendell '04 and Emily Franklin
  • Gregory '97 and Shannon '98 Freeland
  • Michael and Kristen Gaffney
  • S. Patrick Garrow '71
  • Susan and David H'17 Goode
  • Sharon S. Goodwyn
  • Margaret Y. Haley
  • Kimberley and Theodore Hammer
  • Joe '94 and Lori '94 Harris
  • Richard and Mindy Hoag
  • Lawrence and Mary Lou Hultgren
  • Daniel and Kristen Kasprow
  • Stuart and Cynthia Katz
  • Sarah G. Kellam '92/Kellam Mechanical, Inc.
  • Howard and Suzanne Kern
  • Charles Kessler
  • Karla M. Kincannon '76/H'18 and James Noseworthy
  • Andrew and Kelly T. Jackson '84
  • Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation
  • John E. and Carol D. Lingo
  • Douglas Vance Lowry '16
  • Maersk Services USA, Inc
  • John F. and Harriet Malbon
  • Stephen H'16 and Dawn Mansfield
  • Vincent J. and Suzanne Mastracco
  • Robert W. McFarland
  • Keith and Leanna McGhee
  • Wayne and Mavis '11 McKenley
  • Oriana M. McKinnon
  • Alton and Sharon Mercer
  • Scott D. and Annie Miller
  • Tina C. Milligan '88
  • Milton and Ron Kramer Family Philanthropic Fund
  • Keith and Meredith Moore
  • NetTek, LLC
  • Marie I. Nicolo '96
  • Eric '94 and Laura Nyman
  • Carter and Tracy Oates
  • Cathy Oates
  • Deb Otis
  • Joseph and Lori Palau
  • Papa Johns
  • Tassos J. Paphites '79
  • The Honorable Deborah M. Paxson '75 and Michael Brewer
  • Pepsi-Cola Bottling, Co.
  • James W. Perkins Memorial Trust
  • Pincus Paul Charitable Trust
  • Kimberly and John Pritchard
  • Jon and Tracie Pruden
  • L.H. and Jane Puckett
  • R & C Dickerson Family Fund
  • Robin D. Ray
  • Carl and Jen Rodriquez
  • Louis F. and Prudence Ryan
  • Mary A. Ryberg
  • Lorrie Saunders '79
  • Maynard and Kathryn Schaus
  • Roger E. Shultz and Beth Scharlop
  • Jason '05 and Janet '04 Seward
  • Thomas R. Sharpley '74
  • Alan H. Shaw
  • Conrad M. Shumadine
  • James H. and Elizabeth Shumadine
  • Bradley and Amy Smith
  • Sodexo, Inc.
  • William J. Spain '79
  • Andrew and Karla Spicer
  • Lee '85 and Lara '88 Stevenson
  • Bill and Christine Stuart
  • Jayne E. Sullivan
  • David M. Sutherland '73
  • Team PJ United
  • Texas Instruments Foundation
  • Joseph R. Thomas
  • Tidewater Jewish Foundation, Inc.
  • Top Guard, Inc.
  • Chris and Danica Turner
  • William Tuthill and Heather Greenfield
  • United Methodist Foundation of Western Pennsylvania
  • Virginia Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church
  • Virginia Foundation for Independent Colleges
  • Walmart
  • Anthony and Toshia Walters
  • Craig Wansink and Nancy Chapman
  • Mike and Shelly Warden
  • Weast Contracting, Inc.
  • Michael J. White '81
  • Douglas '86 and Cynthia '86 Wilson
  • Martha Jo Wilson
  • Adrienne Wolter
  • YMCA of South Hampton Roads

*deceased