December Graduates' Recognition Ceremony

Marlin Athletic Fund

Marlin Athletic Fund Honor Roll of Donors
Gifts made July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019

The Marlin Athletic Fund Honor Roll of Donors recognizes gifts to the Marlin Athletic Fund and individual athletic programs. Gifts to VWU athletic programs assist our teams in maintaining adequate equipment, providing uniforms, and meeting extensive travel needs.


757 Select Lacrosse
Victoria H. Abby '14
A Better Bond, LLC
Asiah Allen '17
Altmeyer Funeral Home
Delisa F. Alvis
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
Patricia J. Ammen
Amanda Ammon '15
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management
Ken Anders
Lynne L. Angle
Anne’s Printing
Anonymous
ARAMARK
Armon A. Ardila '18
Philip J. Arey
Emily Spivey Arnold
Anne Arrington
Astro Enterprises, Inc./Steve Weddle ’91
Atlantic Coast Events LLC
G. Randall Axe
Elizabeth R. Bacon
Leonard R. Baer
Carol A. Bailey
Helen S. Bailey
J. Tim Bailey ’83
Judith Barber
Nicholas E. Barnas
Gordon Barnes
B&B Hose and Rubber Co., Inc.
David J. Beatty
Hunter Beck
Robert C. Bell ’12
Megan J. Bell-Hill ’14
Jose E. Bernal
Bonita Bertovich
Biando Properties LLC
Keith Biando
Russell L. Biando
Cecilia Billings
Cydnie D. Bishop
Carolyn. D. Black
Judith A. Bloomberg
Blue Marlin Baseball Camp
William Bobzin
Gary D. ’79 H’16 and Deborah L. Bonnewell
Bonney Bright Sand
Donna A. Bousman
Jeff Bowers
Elizabeth S. Bozman
Stephen Brenner
Amy O. Bridges
Matthew S. Brill
Earnestine L. Brinson
Ellis H. Britton
Broad Bay Country Club
Edward Brockson
Mary E. Brockson
David J. Brogan
Charles Brooks
Charles A. Brown
Pamela S. Brown '89
Gayl Brunk
Michele N. Bryceland '13
BSN Sports
Robert Bubeck
Joan S. Bull
Bunn Insurance Agency, Inc.
H. Marie Burcume
Alan and Carol Ann Burczyk
Terry Burk
July L. Burkhart
Edith Burns
Bus’s Used Tires and Brake Services
Scott and Bobbi Byrne
Cafe 12, LLC
Heather M. Campbell ’04
James and Valerie Campbell
Capital Group Co. Charitable Foundation
Carib Shack
Thomas Caskey ’12
Doug and Jodi Chaler
Eugene Y. and Cynthia M. Chang
Cindy Charnetski
Susan Charnetski
Matthew Cherepanya
Chesapeake Athletic Club
Matthew S. Chester ’01
Chipotle Mexican Grill
Choice Insurance Agency, LLC
Sara Chopp
Kyle Chowhan '13
City of Virginia Beach
Anita Clark
Jeffrey L. Clark
Sharon Clark
Emily G. Clarke
Walter and Kelly Clarke
Kevin A. Clarkson
Emilie Class
William Clay
Coastal Hardware
Jeremiah Coleman
Colonial Inn, Inc.
Michael and Joan Conn
Theresa Cook
Leah Cooke
Marissa Coombs '18
James E. Cooper
Controlled Conditions Corporation
The Cooperman Family
Patrick Corbett
Kelly R. Cordova
Michael Cortright
Solveig J. Crowley
James Crutchfield ’97
CTI Real Estate
Kimberly K. Curry
Nicolletta Cuthbert '14
Christopher J. D’Arco
Stephen D’Orazio
Pamela M. Danielian
Ronald Danielian
Beverly Darragh
John ’94 and Kary ’95 DeCandido
Troy ’93 and Jennifer ’94 DeLawrence
Johnna P. Dillow ’00
Patrick Donnelly
Caroline Doonan
Melissa Downs '03
Thomas Drabczyk ’05
Darren Driscoll '14
Yvette G. Drurey
Kyle Dubois
Mollie and Stephany Dunmyer
Jeff and Sara Duplain
Nicole K. Duplain
Dynamic Services, Inc.
Beth Dye
Loran and Joyce Easter
Daniel D. Edwards
Gary P. Edwards ’79
Eggleston Services
James and Jane Eilertsen
William B. Eley ’71
Janice H. Elliot
Brandon ’03 and Laura ’05 Elliott
Ellis Hollow, LLC
Jesse R. Ellison ’01
William R. Emerson
Rick Ennis
William Eskola
O.L. and Carol Everett/Oil Equipment Properties
William Faiella
Barbara Fallon
David C. Fallon
Jennifer Felder ’04
Ferguson Insurance Center, LLC
Nicholas A. Ficarella
Marques D. Fitch '06
Rory A. Finnegan
Robert D. Fox ’94
Rhonda F. Floasin/State Farm
Janet S. Flora
Don Forsyth
James Scott Frampton
Pamela Francis
Franklin Muffler & Pipe Service
Frazier Homes, LLC
Audrey J. Frederick
Christopher S. Freeman
Louie and Laura Freeman
Betty Fuller
Fun Tours, Inc.
Mort and M.E. Gamble
Casie Garner
Donald and Nancy Garrett
J. Roger Garrett
Gary’s Transmission, Inc.
Sherilyn B. Ghazaleh
William A. Gibson
Virginia Giebel
The Gifford Management Group, Inc.
Gray T. Gilbert
Mary-Jean Ginder
Michael W. Ginder
Girls on the Run of South Hampton Roads
Brianna Glaspell ’12
Florence Glaubke
John R. Gobble ’03/Community Mission Financial Corp.
William R. Gobble ’03
Kathleen Goldner
Billy and Fann Greer
William T. Greer
Margaret Grey
Ronald T. Guerin
Isaac M. Guzman
William R. Hager
Alice F. Hall
Bruce W. Hall
Katherine C. Hamilton ’85/W.C. Carpenter, LLC
Hampton Investors, LLC
Joseph T. Harrigan
Charles S. Harrington '72
Donald A. Harris
Joe ’94 and Lori ’94 Harris
Rhonda B. Harrup
Hasbro Children’s Fund
Stephen Hatcher ’05
Wendy M. Hatton
Michael J. Heaney ’73
Bryan P. Hearn
Devon Heath ’11
Keith M. Heilos
Hercules Fence
John O. Hess
Mary J. Hicks
Gerard G. Higgins ’16
Allen J. Hill
Mary E. Hill
Renee L. Hill
Tina L. Hill
Matthew and Megan Hoesly
Catherine Holava '93
Norman D. Holcomb III
John and Lori Holford
K. Michele Holland
Paul B. Holland
Ken Holt
Home Associates of Virginia, Inc.
Mary A. Hoopper
Andrea Hoover-Erbig
Sandra M. Huberth
Frederick & Alyson '01 Hughes
Jaqueline Y. Hull
Lawrence and Mary Lou Hultgren
Florence M. Hunter
Susan E. Hunter/R. Hunter, Inc.
Zachary Hunter
Impact Baseball, Inc.
International Water Safety
Interstate Batteries of Virginia Beach
Audrey Ishenbaugh
Richard M. Jacobson
Michael Jahn ’90
Kathleen A. Jemielity
John Edwards Termite & Pest
Jimmy Johns
Kathleen R. Johnson
Timothy Johnson – State Farm
Thomas M. Johnston
Catalina Jones
Celeste Jones
John and Carole Jones
Matthew and Valerie Jones
Kristina A. Karagiorgis '15
Edward G. Kaufman
Kellam Mechanical Inc.
Sarah G. Kellam ’92
Christopher Kelley ’94
John H. Kemmerer
Ross A. Kendall
Kennedy’s Angel Gowns, Inc.
Eric Keplinger
Howard Kern/Sentara Healthcare
David Kidd '11
Elizabeth King
Romena King
Kyle F. Kirkbride '16
Matthew Kirkbride '18
Jerry W. Kirkman
Andrew and Julie ’82 Kissell
Jennifer Knight
Marie Kyles

Ashley Ladyman '09
Land and Coates, Inc.
Sean Lane
Suzanne Langan
Debra D. Lange
Langley Federal Credit Union
Emily F. Latimer '18
Barbara Lawson
L.R. Layton
Sylvia E. Lear
Catherine W. Lee
Morgan Lee '18
Stephanie Lehner
Nathan Leonard
William Lerch
Richmond Letterio '12
Chelsea C. Lewis ’13
Garcia H. Lewis
Ann K. Lindsay
Jeffrey and Catherine Lindsay
Nancy C. Lindsay
John E. Lingo ’01
John and Carol Lingo
Emma Linski '16
Alicia Lisanty
Mat and Krista Littleton
Richard Lorenz
Clyde E. Lott
Randy and Daphne Lott
Mark A. Lowe
William A. Lubick
Ruth M. Lyon
Regina S. Lynch ’99/State Farm
Susan M. Mackintire
James B. MacLeod '97
James W. Madigan
Magee-Rosenblum Plastic Surgery, Inc.
Trevor J. Maloney ’17
Stephen H’16 and Dawn Mansfield
Carol M. Marable
Larry S. Marconi
Marlin Softball Academy
Martinez-Haygood, Inc.
Paul Masalski
Zachary Masalski
Ruthann Mason
Thomas E. Mason
Robert and Kristina Massey
Susan J. Masten
Matt Liebler Golf, LLC
Lenora N. Maue
Leonard Mazzei
Anthony H. McClendon
Dufferin and Gina McConnell
Joel and Julie McCowan
Charlotte E. McDonald
Quinn McDowell
Gloria F. and Daryl W. McGee
Carrie N. McGinty
Mary Q. McGinty
Patrick R. McMahon ’02
Colin McNulty ’10
Quentin McQuaid
Jennifer A. McSweeney
John McSweeney
O'Kelly E. McWilliams III
Cynthia Meinen
Harlan Menoer
Mettle Events Foundation, Inc./Kevin S. Hupp
Edward and Maureen Miller
Scott D. and Annie Miller
Tina Clark Milligan ’88
Chris Mills ’06
Wayne '73 and Roxanne Mills
Doug and Kristi Miura
Mobile Preventive Maintenance, Inc.
Kirk E. Mohlenhoff ’95
Richard L. Montgomery
Kory A. Moody '11
Rae Mooney
Katherine M. Moore
Nancy C. Moore '00
Yvonne M. Moreno
Charity Morgan
Paul and Julie Morgan
Regina M. Morlino ’89
Jessica Morris
Stephanie A. Morris
Timothy and Kim Morris
Wesley M. Mullins
Tim ’91 and Jennifer Munford
Gary Murphy
Rose A. Nagel
Nautilus Restaurant, LLC
Maureen T. Newman
Howard E. Newman
Anthony and Marie ’96 Nicolo
Nick Northern ’11
Nu-Style Landscape & Development LLC
Eric Nyman ’94
Gary and Michele Obenour ’94
Alyssa Ochsenfeld '17
Bradley Odell
Old Dominion Athletic Conference
Old Dominion Hitters Baseball Club
Douglas S. Onhaizer
O’Reilly Auto Parts
Daniel Osborne
Michael Ouvry
Brian T. Owens
Tassos ’79 and Dolores Paphites
Nicholas Pappas ’14
Ashley Parker '18
Larry Parker
Nancy Z. Parker
W. Conrad Parker
Lonnie H. Paster ’78
Gus ’11 and Teri Pastore
Paul Merritt, LLC
Bette Jo Paul
David Pearsall
Elaine V. Pedicone
Robert and Patricia Pennington
Adam Perry
Colette Pettit-Douglas
Dan Pickett
Dianna L. Pigos
Mary L. Shipp Pilkington '16
Katherine G. Plasket
Christoper Plenzick and Shelly Peariso
Gregory C. '84 and Dedra A. '83 Plummer
Francesca Pochily
David D. Porter ’88
Michael and Jessica Portera
Portsmouth Sports Club
Taylor and JoAnne Potter
Thomas Potter
Brenden M. Powers
Leanna R. Prather '12
William and Catherine Preaskorn
Eric J. Price
Prime Steak Virginia Beach, LLC
Charles E. Pugh
Albert C. Pulliam
Qdoba Mexican Eats
James Quinn
Sherri Railey
William H. Rainey
Michael R. Rawls ’91
John Rayman
Jeffrey Reinhofer
Reliable Accounting and Tax Services, Inc.
Christina Restivo
W.P. and Margaret Rickard
Robert Riffle
William A. Rinn
Harriet K. Ritter
RLM's Services, LLC
Kimberly B. Roberts
Michael '07 & Ashley '09 Rogers
Tavares and Kamia Rolle
Denise Rose
Ronda L. Rothwell
Roussos, Glanzer & Barnhart, PLC
David R. Ruby
Stephen '06 and Jaclyn '04 Ruelle
Amy Rush
Kelly E. Rust ’02
Eric M. Rutherford
Mandi Ryan '12
Heather D. Sams
George E. and Helene C. Sauer
Patricia A. Saulsbery
Clayton F. Savage
Suzanne M. Savage
Peter C. Schreiber
Robert ’92 and Amy Scott
Harry L. Self
Marianne Semivan
Jenna Serna '18
Terry Sherman
Lou Shepherd
Jared Shoberg
Shooting Stars Gymnastics LLC
ShoreBreak Pizza & Taphouse
Signature Promotional Products, LLC
Craig and Vicki Signorelli
Ronald B. Simms
Gary Simpson
Elizabeth C. Smedley
Alexis Smith
Carlene Smith
Jasen Smith
Leah L. Smith
Mark D. Smith
Phyllis R. Smith
South Bay Communications & Security
Grady and Robbie Spiegel
Spivey Rentals, Inc.
William Sprouse
Sandra G. Sprouse
State Farm/Pierre Granger
Helen B. Steiner
Chris Stephanitsis/Norfolk Coffee & Tea, Co.
Todd Stephens
Jess Stevenson ’94/Old Dominion Orthopaedic Solutions
Patricia A. Stewart
Randolph L. Story ’76
Mark and Donita Strong
Michael and Darlene Strother
Sharon D. Susi
Robert F. Sutherland
Lynn C. Svarney
Jason R. Taylor '10
Amanda Thibeault
Jason M. Thibeault
Mary Thompson
Russell and Mary Thorne
Andrea ’09 and Nicole ’07 Thurston
Tidewater Striders
Eddie and Laynee Timlin
Maureen A. Titus-Hinson and Sonny Hinson
Jesse M. Tomczak '11
Doug Topper
Jonathan Torrell
TowneBank
Lan M. Tran '10
Rebecca Tres
John and Elizabeth Trinder
Tasha Turnbull/T2 Fitness, LLC
Sandra Tyrrell
Michael Vaughan
VBHOMES757, Inc.
Venture Tours, Inc.
Verizon Foundation
Virginia Athletic Council
Virginia Baseball Tourneys, LLC
Phillip and Maria VonVille
Mary Wade '15
David Waggoner
Craig Wansink
Judith W. Ward-Roccia
Peter ’05 and Ashley Warren
Jordan Washnieski
Waterside Motor Inn, Inc.
Dorothy J. Watkins
Betty J. Watts
D. Henry H’07 and Eleanor Watts
Skyler Weaver '15
Nancy P. Welch
William C. and Tracy P. Welch
Daniel I. Wesolowski
Walter R. Wesolowski
William '09 & Ashely '10 Wheeler
Michael J. White ’81
Rick and Felisa White
Sean Whitson '12
Polly S. Will
William Williard ’82/Williard Insurance Agency
Hillary S. Wilson
Joan M. Winchester
Stover ’75 and Mary ’75 Withers
Glenn Wolffe
Geoff and Judy Wolverton
Lillie Woolf
Caitlyn Worner '11
David L.C. Wright
Katherine N. Wunderler
Christopher R. Wyatt '09
Denise Wyatt
Kenneth L. Wyatt
Philip L. Wyatt
Michelle Yates '18
Adrienne L. Zarn
Joseph A. Zirpolo '14