Coronavirus (COVID-19) Information

Spring Honors Convocation 2019

Share this Story

Annual ceremony recognizes Wesleyan students' outstanding academic, leadership, service accomplishments


University News | May 6, 2019

Photo Gallery: Spring Honors Convocation

Virginia Wesleyan University’s 2019 Spring Honors Convocation was held May 3 in the Convocation Hall in the Jane P. Batten Student Center. The annual event pays tribute to student accomplishments in academics, leadership and service. President Scott D. Miller, Provost and Vice President Timothy O'Rourke and Chaplain Gregory West were joined by VWU faculty and members of the community to present the awards.

From individual department awards and special scholarships to outstanding leadership and achievement awards, the event provided an opportunity to celebrate exemplary student achievements. Students on the President’s List, Academic Dean's List, Honor Societies, Batten Honors College, PORTfolio seniors, and the Class of 2019 were also recognized.

The convocation concluded with the singing of the Virginia Wesleyan University Alma Mater led by Virginia Wesleyan Vox Vera, under the direction of Director of Choral Music Bryson Mortensen. A reception followed in the CMAC with refreshments and the Port Day Poster Session.


Congratulations to the 2019 award recipients:

President's Award Brandon Foster
Presidential Volunteer Service Awards  
Gold Level: 250+ Hours of Community Service Amber Arterburn, Taylor Cain, Kerstin Holmes, Abigail Horgan, Sara Solomon, Melissa Fisher
Silver Level: 175-249 Hours of Community Service Asia Blackwood, Jessa Mae Docor, Elizabeth Hipple, Amber McDonald
Bronze Level: 100-174 Hours of Community Service Storie Cook, Iyana Downie, Bayli Foley, Tiana Johnson, Julie Manning, Tamia Ponder
Dan Dickerson Annual Scholarship Asha Richards
William Joseph Annual Scholarship  Justin Robins
Rotary Club of Town Center Virginia Beach Citizenship Award Amber McDonald
2019 Virginia Scholars Award Emma Larkin
Marlin Ministries Servant Leader Award Adwoa Ankomah-Asiedu
Academic Achievement Award for Elementary Education Kelly Bateman
Education Department Rising Star Award   Jacob Davis
Judith Vinson Klein Award  Sindy Jessup
Phoenix Award Vernon Hanburry
Visual Art Outstanding Studio Practice Daniel Becerra,  Lydia Johnson
Senior Thesis Outstanding Visual Art Award Duncan Crook, Lexis Holley, Ja'lisa Yates
Biology Department Award Amanda Albert, Rachel Fuller, William Kyle Richardson
Outstanding Freshman in Chemistry Award Caroline Tryfiates
American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior in Chemistry Award Cassandra Caldwell, Poonam Patel
Outstanding Major in Environmental Studies Award Alexandra Fitz, Rebecca Schamel
Earth and Environmental Sciences Department Award Megan Agee, Mayanni McCourty
Classics Department Classical Studies Award Lydia Johnson, John Brooks, Cecilia Ward
Communication Award Madalyn Chevalier, Val Miller, Ana Dominique Nakagomi
Journalism Award Hayley Heath, Mickella Rast
Outstanding Student in Calculus Award Rachel DeMay
Outstanding Student in Computer Science Award Andrew Bright
Department of Criminal Justice & Sociology Faculty Recognition Award

Aaron Aranda, Edwin Campos, Jacklyn Cheely, Miranda Klobosits, Marie Lerch, Ann Marie Moffett

Creative Writing Award      Mickella Rast
English 105 Award Mollie Sequeira
Outstanding English Major Award  Melissa Fisher, Mickella Rast
Sharon L. Payne Award for Excellence in Women’s and Gender Studies  Bayli Foley
History Department Distinguished Student Award Caleb Mercer, Sydnie Allen
Tucker-Guy Scholastic Achievement Award - Norfolk Historical Society Gretchen Yobp
Library Research Award  Reilly Barnhart, Caleb Mercer
Robert H. Cass Outstanding Senior Award Kathryn Grainer
MBE Academic Achievement Award Justin Robins
Award for Excellence in International Studies Kristina Sabelstrom, Bayli Foley
Award for Excellence in Political Science  Storie Cook
Distinguished Graduating Seniors in Psychology  Ryan de los Reyes, Jessa Mae Docor, Brianne Sullivan
Research Award in Psychology Emilee Caldbeck, Abigail Horgan
Religious Studies Departmental Award  Jake Stokke
William “Tree” Roundtree TowneBank Young Life Award Andreas Combos, Kerri Wasko
Dora H. Dobrin Award for Excellence in Social Work   Mary Ann Gower, Haleigh Espada, Brandon Foster, Morgan McDonald
Outstanding Graduate in Recreation and Leisure Studies Taylor Cain, Kathryn Alvarado
The Hite Award for Outstanding Service to VWU Theatre Jakob Steward
S. Diane Guadalupe Memorial Award Melissa Fisher