Marlin Athletic Fund Honor Roll of Donors

Gifts made July 1, 2020 – March 31, 2021

The Marlin Athletic Fund Honor Roll of Donors recognizes gifts to the Marlin Athletic Fund and individual athletic programs. Gifts to VWU athletic programs assist our teams in maintaining adequate equipment, providing uniforms, and meeting extensive travel needs.


Tori Higginbotham Abbey ’14
Linda Abramson
Brandon Adair ’12
Lee Adams
Maria Adelman
Joseph and Michelle Aiello
Darlene Akers
Cameia Alexander
Dedric Alexander
Lori Alperin
John ’07 and Kristen ’07 Alutto
James Alvarez ’14
American Red Cross of Southeastern VA/Michelle Ellis Young
Ameriprise Financial Services
AMG National Bank/Mavis McKenley ’11
Ejimofor Amobi ’03
Erik Amrine
Ken Anders
Peter and Julie Anderson
Joseph Andros
Michael Ankrum
Annie’s Printing
Anonymous
Deborah Antanitis
Appalachian Title Company, Inc.
Amanda Archer ’18
Leanne Archer
Armon Ardila ’18
Gordon and Peggy Armstrong
Aramark
Astro Enterprises/Steve Weddle ’91
Larissa Atkinson
Maxwell Axelrod ’10
Robyn Backer ’09
Elizabeth Bailey ’17
Christa Baker
Mark Banks ’07
James and Brenda Barfield
Gordon Barnes
Janice Bass
Amanda Baxter ’17
Bay Disposal, LLC
BDTL Logistics
Buck Lake Animal Hospital, Inc.
Beach Buddies Animal Hospital
Beach Lawn and Garden
Damian Becker ’11
Megan Bell-Hill ’14
Davette Bent
Reid Bessenger
Thomas Betz, Jr.
Biando Properties
Keith and Wendy Biando
Russell Biando
Tricia Biando
Matt Bibbo
Monica Biliouris
Susan Bird
Peter Bitter
Fontaine Bland
Lawrence and Brenda Bland
Blue & Gray Bar & Grill/Keith Petters ’07
William Bobzin
Michelle Boltz
Bonney Bright Sand, Co.
Gary ’79 H’16 and Deborah Bonnewell
Antonio Boone ’18
Nicole Borghard
Darrell and Tracey Bosiger
Edward Bowen
Jeff Bowers
Elizabeth Bozman
Kenneth Brady
Mike Brady
Shawn and Casandra Brady
Russell and Flora Broaddus
John Brenner
James and Amy Bridges
Sherburne Bridges
William and Ellis Britton
Anthony Broadhead
Charles and Michelle Brooks
Howard Bromberg
Brenda Brown
Jennifer Brown
Kathy Brown
Kimberly Brown ’16
Samuel and Angela Bryant
David and Linda Buckingham
Kelly Budakian
Alan and Carol Burczyk
BurgerBusters
John and Edith Burns
Barbara Burton
Dawnita and Michael Burton
Frank and Bette Bush
Jenna Bushaw
Caliber Home Loans/Colin Roberson ’09
Kathy Roberson
Carlos and Donna Cabral
Marie Cabral
Garret and Valerie Callahan
Sandra Callahan
Forlicia Campbell
Heather ’04 and Emily ’09 Campbell
Elanda Canterbury
Jody Canterbury
Capital Group/William Gobble ’03
Teresa Cardomone ’18
John and Bonnie Caroff
Victoria Casey
Janet Casella
Jennifer Castengera
Michael Hipps and Leslie Caughill
Jodi and Doug Chaler
Charity Golf International
G. Holles Charlton
Heather Cheng
Circle of Life, LLC
Che Clark
Faith Classen
Walter and Kellye Clarke
Suzanne Clay
Pauline Clatterbuck
Coastal Crush Lacrosse Club
Coastal Hardware, Inc.
Michael and Tori Colb
Coleman Worldwide Moving
Patricia Colthurst ’96
Andreas Combos ’20
Compass Group-Canteen/Tim Bailey ’83
Conference Carolinas, Inc.
Marissa Coombs ’18
Tracey and David Coombs
Paul Cooper
Patricia Conley
Dianne Connolly
Michael Connors ’13
Michelle Corbett
Andrew and Kelly Cordova
Bruce Cox
Cox Communications
Amy and Douglas Craige
Charles and Denise Christian
Kristi Crawford
Richard Crooks ’96
Solveig Crowley
Douglas and Alison Culbert
Nicolletta Cuthbert
Chris and Maria D’Arco
Nicole D’Arco
V.H. Daniel
Anthony Darco
Jim and Jennifer Dargue
Patti Daub
Davenport & Company, LLC
Sue Davenport
Nicola Davies
Terence Davies
Colin Davis ’09
Elisabeth Davis
John ’94 and Kary ’95 DeCandido
Peter Derby ’98
Jalica DeSalvia
Laura DeSalvia
Nicole DeSalvia
Sierra DeSalvia
Misti Dhume
Meaghan DiBiase ’11
DiBuono Properties, LLC
Kayla Ditsler
Corey Doherty
Patricia Doherty
Maureen Domeracki
Jessica Dotts
Melissa Downs ’03
Daniel and Lori Downum
Nicholas Doyle ’16
Thomas and Andrea Dozier
Richard Drake
Darren ’14 and Nicolleta ’14 Driscoll
J. C. Driskill, Inc.
Kyle Dubois
Randy and Beverly Duffer
Mike Duffy ’96
Thomas ’93 and Andrea ’92 Dukes
Terance Dunn
Mary Kathleen Dunsmore
Charles Dupre, Jr.
Debra Dupuy
Brandon ’03 and Laura ’05 Elliott
Charles Elliot
Edward Jones/Chris Dotolo ’91
Glentriece Edwards
Kevin Edwards
Kyla Edwards-Henderson ’18
Charles Elswick
Encompass Real Estate Solutions/Eli Miller ’00
Ellis Engle
William and Melissa Eskola
Paul ’87 and Sandra ’97 Ewell
Richard and Corma Lee Fagden
Thomas Faiella ’20
Scott and Paula Faivre
Michael Fassl
John and Phyllis Fedele
Rob Fentner
Donald Fentress
Linda Ferguson
Ferrell’s Tax Service
Amber Ferris
Rory Finnegan ’15
Judithann Fischer
Pamela Fisher ’85
Marques ’06 and Ashley Fitch
Benjamin Fletcher ’16
Thomas Fletcher
Follow My Lead Life Leadership Coaching by Carlos Womack
Jacob Foltz
Bruce ’81 and Susan Ford
Carolyn Ford
Donald M. Forsyth*
Michael Forthofer
J. Scott Frampton
Chris Francis
Franklin Muffler & Pipe Service
Frazier Homes, LLC
Brett and Ruby Fretz
Catherine Galambus
Alexandria Gallagher
Brett and Stephany Garvie
Dale Garvie
Donald and Cheryl Gavula
Melvin and Jennifer Gentry
GES Construction, Inc.
John Gibson
William Gibson
Thomas Gifford
Annie and Gray Gilbert
Michael and Annamarie Ginder
Ron and Mary-Jean Ginder
David and Sarah Glass
Manfred and Florence Glaubke
Michael Glaubke
Brad Goldberg
Heather Goldberg
Paul and Kathleen Goldner
Andrew Goldstein ’99
Jason Golub ’24
Dana Gonzales
Sixto Gonzalez
David Goodchild, Jr.
Michael Goodrich
Jessica Gosnell ’13
Granger Insurance Agency Inc./Pierre Granger
Krystal Grant
Barbara Green
Tracy Greene
William Greer III
Meaghan Groah ’14
Edmund and Karen Guest
Dennis and Diana Gunther
Nicholas Gunther ’20
Giselle Guzman
H&C Contracting, Inc.
Bert Hackenberg
Stephanie Hackenberg
Joy Haddock
Alice Hall
James Hall
Thomas and Kristine Hall
Debra Halloway
Sherman Halvorsen
Thomas Hamblett ’93
Maura Hametz
Okechi Hamilton ’10
Ann Hammer
Kimberley and Theodore Hammer
Mia Haney
John and Jennifer Hansbrough
Alex and Renee Hansen
Rebecca Hardy
Richard and Laurel Harrelson
Abigail Harrington ’20
Everett Harris
Joe ’94 and Lori ’94 Harris
Robert Harrison, Jr.
Staci Hartman
James Hartnett, Jr. ’87
James Haskett
Michael and Stacey Hasty
Christopher Hawley
Michael Hawley
Randall and Shelby Hawthorne
Sally Heater
Denny and Michele Hedspeth
Randall Henciak
Ada Henderson
Gareth Henderson
Kristy Henry
Kala Herman ’13
Michelle Herrin
Mary Hickey
Mary Hicks
Lindsay Hieronymus
Martin Hill
Tina Hill
Horace and Tamika Hines
Leslie and Michael Hipps
Matthew Hisler ’01
Benjamin Hoag
Matthew Hoesly
Brian and Paula Hoke
Larry and Brenda Holbrook
Marilyn Van Hook
Ronald and Mary Anne Hooper
Andrea Hoover-Erbig
Zachary Hope
Madigan Horne
Benjamin Horton
Rhonda Houchens
Maury Howard
Rebecca Howerin
Bradford Howren
Coleen Hubler
Carlton Hudson
Karen Hudson
Liz Hudy
Mark ’92 and Marybeth Hughes
Jacqueline Hull
Kelley Hull
Aaron Hultgren
Larry and Mary Lou Hultgren
Hunt Club Farm/Randi Vogel ’96
Hilton ’09 and Natalie ’12 Ianniciello
James and Amy Innes
Lauren Irvin ’19
David and Pauline Irwin
Robert Ittner ’14
Corin Jackson ’20
John and Laura Jackson
Mary Jennings
Wade Jernigan ’18
John C. Wright Foundation
Andrew Johnson
James Johnson
Taylor Johnson ’12
Cara Jones ’09
Harriet Jones
Kennedi Jones ’20
Michael Jones
Robert and Tomicia Jones
Samuel Jones
Beverly Jones-Marshall
Joseph G. Raymand and Sons Corporation
JPM Financial Services
Kristina Karagiorgis ’15
Daniel and Kristen Kasprow
Andrew and Pamalyn Kearney
Kellam Mechanical/Sarah Kellam ’92
Bonnie Kellem
Jeremy Kellogg
Cynthia Kennan
Alma Kennedy
John F. Kennedy

Jordan Kenney ’08
Kathryn Kerr
Bill Kerry ’92
Kettlebell Kings
David Kidd ’11
Joann Kirchick
Connor Kirkham ’16
Jerry Kirkman
Sam Kirschenbaum
Julie ’82 and Andrew Kissell
Kevin Kittredge
Christopher Kline
Lisa Kochuba
Kotarides Developers, LLC
Christopher and Jennifer Knight
Shane Kohler
Ashley Ladyman ’09
Krista Laird
Alexandra Lambert ’15
Debra Lange
Richard and Tamara LaPonte
Jason and Eve Large
Elaine Lawson
L. Robert Layton
Kevin Leahy
Stephanie Lehner
Richmond Letterio ’12
Stan Levinson
Michael Lewis
William and Vickie Lewis
Pamela Liberatore
Stephen and Barbara Lindemeyer
Catherine Lindsay
Jessica Lindsay ’19
Allied Van Lines
John Lingo III 01
John and Carol Lingo, Jr.
Claude and Ellen Linkous
Paul Linkous
Wanda Linkous
Emma Linkski ’16
Liz Bailey Fitness
John and Alison Lockard
Clara Lohse
Randy Lott ’14
Christopher Luce ’15
James Luckey
Anita Ludovici
Rosalind Ludovici ’16
George Lyle ’88
Ruth and Robert Lyon
M. Edward Wilson Insurance Agency
Christine Mabry
Dave and Kristen ’05 Macedo
James Madigan
Magee-Rosenblum Plastic Surgery, Inc.
Gail Mahoney
Stephen H’16 and Dawn Mansfield
Jo Manthos
Carol Marable
Margie & Ray’s, Inc.
Marlin Soccer Academy, LLC
Marlin Softball Academy, LLC
Marlin Volleyball Camp, LLC
Tempe Martens ’14
Abbie Martin
Thomas and Ruthann Mason
Diana Masters
Amber Matalus ’20
Matt Roenker Insurance, Inc.
Windee McCullin ’89
Joseph McDonough
Quinn and Lindsey McDowell
James McGinnis ’12
Carrie McGinty
Mary McGinty
Joe McGowan
Michaela McKenzie ’15
Maria McKneely
Kerri Mead-Bell
Rae Medley
Robert Menger
Colleen Merrill ’18
Gwendolyn Mikeals
Mike’s Tree Service/Megan Watts ’15
Pat Milhous
Scott and Annie Miller
Tina Milligan ’88
Christopher Mills ’06
Chad Mock
Ryan Molloy ’00
Michelle Moniz
Kory Moody ’11
Felicia Moore
Keith Moore
Yvonne Moreno
Jerrod Morgan
Ryan Morris
Lawanda Morton-Chunn
Brittany Moseley ’19
Kathryn Mosteller
Martha Mullen
Wesley Mullins
Scott and Heather Murphy
Jennifer Myers
Brendan Nagle
Queena Boyd-Nash
John Nazzaro
NCAA
Adam Nycz ’12
Barbara Necaise
Christopher Nee ’93
Deborah Nelson
Dennis Nelson
Patricia Newcomb
Pete Nicholas
Anthony Nicolo
Marie Nicolo ’96
Birgitt Noble
Deborah Noble
Mark Nocera
Brooke Novkovic ’18
Eric Nyman ’94
Linda O’Dell
Edward O’Rourke
Michele Obenour ’94
Old Dominion Athletic Conference
James and Lisa Oman
Coretta Organ
Dean Ouelette
Michael and Jocelyn Ouvry
Brian Owens
Tassos Paphites ’79
Nicholas Pappas ’14
Conrad Parker
Michael ’88 and Julie Parkman
John and Kimberly Patrizi
Sharon Payne
Frank Peele
Marty Perry
Alana Peters ’18
Andrew and Rebekah Peterson
Lisa Peterson
Shannyn Peterson
Carter and Lisa Pettrey
Molly Phillips ’02
Melinda Pilarski
John and Nicole Piotrowski
Greg ’84 and Dedra ’83 Plummer
Wayne Pollock
Sylvester and Annette Pollard
Terri Portela
Michelle Porterfield
Taylor and JoAnne Potter
Daryl Potts ’00
Tami Powell
Leanna Prather ’12
Eric and Piper Price
Kevin and Jonquil Prophet
Todd and Sally Prouty
PRA Group
Priority Pest Services
Pro Built Construction, Inc.
Tanya Puccio ’15
David and Tracy Quigley
Diane and Jim Quinn
James Quinn
Jesse and Almeta Radford
Radon Solutions
Merritt and Sherri Railey
George Raiss
Darlene ’82 and Tim Rawls
Michael Rawls ’91
Frances Reed
Jessica Reilly ’03
Mandy Reinig
Renaissance Charitable Foundation
Joanne Renn
R. W. Richie
Lynn Ridinger
Michael Rigby
Robert Ring
RLM Services, LLC
Jean Roane
George “Skip” Roberts, Jr.
Ernestine Robinson
Mary Beth Robinson
George ’03 and Elizabeth ’05 Rogers
Brett and Jenn Rohlfing
Lawrence Romaine III ’97
Joelle Rose
Stephen ’06 and Jaclyn ’04 Ruelle
Amy Rush
Kara Rutter
Helen Sapieka
Clayton and Ann Rodes Savage
Suzanne Savage
Therese Nelson and Anne Savage
Jason Scalese ’97
Maynard Schaus
Brad Schloss ’04
Ethan and JoAnn Schloss
Zeny Schmidt
Christine Schrumpf
Alysse Scripter
Debbie Scott
Kristina Scott ’19
Linda Scott
Robert ’92 and Amy Scott
Carol Seacrist
Jeff and Cathy Seale
Rodney and Patricia Seale
Bouchra Sefiane-Rucker
Jacqueline Sergas
Rob and Belinda Settle
757 Painting, LLC
Allen and Kacey Shaw
Jaiden Shaw
Dominique Sheard ’12
Megan Shearin ’06
Nathan Sheirburn
Terrell Shelton ’12
Tatiana Sheptock ’97
Matthew Sherman
Shine Time Power Washing
Luther Sigfriend, Jr.
Craig and Vicki Signorelli
Vida Simpkins
Theresa Singer
Audrey Sinko
Timothy Sinnett and Bethany Speed
Anastasios Skartsiaris ’08
Arthur Smith, Jr. ’11
Leah Smith
Shayne Smith
Sodexo
Grady and Robbie Spiegel
Trevor Spiers ’99
Evan Spivey ’03
William Sprouse, Jr.
Cresta Stedman
Jess Stevenson ’94
Aaron and Katrina Stewart
Clay Stewart
Jonna Stewart
J.P. Stewart
Marvin and Patricia Stewart
Warren Stewart
Anthony Stile ’14
Kathy Stolley
Randy ’76 and JoAnn Story
Richard ’93 and Christine ’94 Studley
Linda Stumpf
Kevin Sutherland
Robert Sutter
Beverly Sutton
John Sutton, Jr.
Skye Swain ’19
Curtis Swanson
Guy Szudera
Taco Bell/Tassos Paphites ’79
Taormina Enterprises, LLC
Taste Unlimited, LLC/Jon Pruden
Noah and Jennifer Tawes
Edith Taylor
Lynn and Steve Taylor
Jason Taylor ’10
Nicole Taylor
Laynee Timlin
Margaret Thomas
Thomson’s Meat Market, LLC
Hayden Thornbrugh
Jon and Krissy Thornbrugh
Tiffany Duncan Foundation
Dominic Tofolo
Matthew Tonelson
Top Guard Security
Kevin Topper ’12
TowneBank Foundation
Victor Townsend
Molly Tracy ’01
Zoe Traficante ’18
Lan Tran ’10
Rick Traynham
John Trinder
Linda Trott
Kristee Trumbo ’84
Catherine Tufts
Urban Equity Builders, LLC
Sherry Uribe
Vantage Real Estate Group
Sean and Katalin Vass
Alexia Vassiliadis ’17
James Vaughn
Chelsea Vera ’13
Verizon Foundation/Timothy Munford ’91
Virginia Beach Convention Visitors Bureau
Virginia Department of Health
Virginia Port Authority/Joe Ruddy ’83
Virginia Beach Sports Marketing
Maria VonVille
Katherine Voss
Mary Wade ’15
Michael Wagner
Matt Wallace ’97
Neal and Barbara Waller
Christina Walker
Andrew ’90 and Jennifer ’93 Walker
H. Michael Walker
Ralph Walker
Matthew Walsh
Jillian Walter, REALTOR
Craig Wansink and Nancy Chapman
Christi Ward
Peter Warren ’05
Todd and Wanda Washington
Water’s Edge Construction, LLC
Waterside Motor Inn, Inc.
Betty Watts
Cynthia Watts
D. Henry H ’07 and Eleanor Watts
W.C. Carpenter, LLC/Kaddy Hamilton ’85
Skyler Weaver ’15
Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.
Wel-Vant Construction and Remodeling
Jesse and Jessica Weiner
Michele Weinstein
Richard Welsh ’01
Andrew Werner ’16
Gregory and Eileen West
Carla Weston
Which Wich
Nisserine Whisman
Mikaela Whitaker ’14
Kimberly White
Michael White ’81
Rick and Felisa White
Samuel Whitener
Evan Whitson ’96
Sean Whitson ’12
Roxanne Wilda
Jason ’95 and Christine ’97 Williams
Lindsey Williams ’08
Monique Williams ’06
Joshua Wilks
Mark Wilson
Scott Wilson
James Winslow
Linda Wirth
Rapier Wit
Cindy Witerski
Stover ’75 and Mary ’75 Withers
David Wolfram ’73
Patricia Woodfolk
Roland Woodfolk
Womack Coaching Services
Caitlyn Worner ’11
Alexandra Wright ’17
Steven Wright ’09
Kenneth and Bernice Wyatt
Yann’s Hotdogs
Laura Yarrington ’08
Michelle Yates ’18
Rodney D. Young ’07
Alicia Zamora ’20
Gary and Jeanmarie Zehner
Stacy Zeller ’10
Polly Zimmerman

TowneBank TowneBank Aramark Nationwide Ameriprise FinancialFirst Atlantic RestorationAmerican Red CrossThe Port of VirginiaPepsi NCAA AMG Comfort InnCircle of LifeBSN State FarmKettlebell KingsJohn's Tax ServiceJimmy John'sCox Hunt Club FarmKotarides Canteen Fairfield Tom & Robin DiBuonoTop Guard SecurityPRA GroupWC CarpenterMike's Tree ServiceDavenport FinancialWater's Edge ConstructionBallyhoos Virginia BeachHampton Roads Basketball OfficialsCypress PointWegmans Rose & WombleVirginia Athletic CouncilWel-VantMarlin VolleyballBeach Lawn & GardenAstro EntertainmentVenture ToursTaco BellSoccer ShotsTasteWhich WichBurger BustersCapital Group - American Funds